Sponsors




 

Reception Sponsor

 

Program

 

 

0800-0810

Welcome

0810-0855

Priorities in Defense Cooperation

  • Robert S. Karem, Acting Under Secretary of Defense for Policy and Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, DoD (Invited) 

0855-0920

Shaping the DoD for Future Missions

  • Congresswoman Martha McSally R-AZ (2nd District),  House Armed Services Committee (Invited) 

0920-1035

Orienting Defense Dept. for Security Assistance Success

  • MG. Stephen E. Farmen, USA, Commanding General, United States Army Security Assistance Command (Confirmed)
  • Maj. Gen. Lawrence M. Martin, Jr., USAF, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs (Confirmed)
  • Anne Sandel, Executive Director, Navy International Programs Office (Confirmed)

Moderator: Tim Sneek, Defence Cooperation Attaché, Royal Netherlands Embassy, Washington, DC (Confirmed)

1035-1045

BREAK

1045-1130

A Conversation about Defense Budgets and Force Size

  • Mackenzie Eaglen, Research Fellow for national security , American Enterprise Institute (Confirmed)
  • Andrew Hunter, Director, Defense-Industrial Initiatives Group and Senior Fellow, International Security Program,  Center for Strategic and International Studies (Confirmed)
  • John Luddy, Vice President, National Security Policy, Aerospace Industries Association (Confirmed)

 Moderator:  Vago Muradian, Editor, Defense & Aerospace Report (Confirmed)

1130-1220

Future NATO Directions

  • Dr. Camille Grand, Assistant Secretary General for Defense Investment, NATO (Confirmed)

1230-1400

Lunch: International Defense Partnerships

1400-1445

Partner Perspectives   

  • Adam Culley, Minister/Counselor, Materiel, Embassy of Australia, Washington, DC (Confirmed)
  • MG Finn Kristian Hannestad, Defense Attaché, Royal Norwegian Embassy, Washington, DC (Confirmed)
  • Hiroyuki Hatada, Director Defense Industry Division, METI, Japan (Confirmed)
  • Lorna Prosper, Director General, Public Works & Govt.Services, Embassy of Canada, Washington, DC (Confirmed)
Moderator: Matthew Warren, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics) (Confirmed)

1445-1530

Export Control Update

  • Beth M. McCormick, Director DTSA (Confirmed)
  • Patrick McElwain, Director, E2C2 (Confirmed)
  • Brian H. Nilsson, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Defense Trade Controls (Confirmed)

Moderator: Gary Stanley, President, Global Legal Services, P.C. (Confirmed)

1530-1600

Expanding the Defense Industrial Base

  • Alexander Gray, Special Assistant to the President (Defense Policy), White House (Confirmed)
  • John G. McGinn, Ph.D., Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense MIBP (Confirmed)

1600-1700

New Global Industrial Partnerships

  • Kurt Amend, Chief Executive, Raytheon Arabia (Confirmed)
  • David M. Van Buren, Corporate Senior VP, Business Strategy, L-3 Communications Corporation (Confirmed)
  • Nancy Ziuzin Schlegel, Vice President, International Government Affairs, Lockheed Martin International.
Moderator: Steve Grundman, M.A. and George Lund Fellow for Emerging Defense Challenges, Atlantic Council (Confirmed)

1715-1900

Conference Reception 

 The organizers reserve the right to change the program based on speaker availability and world events