Sponsors

 



Reception Sponsor

Program | Conference Booklet

Co-Moderators: Michael Vaccaro, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, DoD (A&S); and Roger Grose, Counsellor Defence Materiel, Embassy of Australia, Washington, DC (Confirmed)

0800-0810

Welcome

0810-0845

Keynote

  • The Hon. Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for A&S (Confirmed)

Introduced by: AMB Tina S. Kaidanow, Senior Advisor, International Cooperation, OUSD (A&S) (Confirmed)

0845-0920

Keynote

  • The Hon. David Johnston, Defence Export Advocate, Australia  (Confirmed)

Introduced by: Roger Grose, Counsellor Defence Materiel, Embassy of Australia, Washington, DC

0920-1025

Security Cooperation Update: Enabling Flexibility

  • Gregory M. Kausner, Deputy Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency (Confirmed)
  • Ann Cataldo, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Defense Exports and Cooperation, ASA(ALT) (Confirmed)
  • Rear Admiral Francis D. Morley, Director, Navy International Programs Office (Confirmed)
  • Kelli L. Seybolt, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs (Confirmed)

Moderator: Frank Cevasco, President, Cevasco International (Confirmed)

1025-1035

BREAK

1035-1130

National Defense Strategy, Budget and Emerging Threats

  • Susanna V. Blume, Senior Fellow and Director, Defense Program, Center for a New American Security (Confirmed)
  • Andrew P. Hunter, Director, Defense-Industrial Initiatives Group and Senior Fellow, International Security Program, Center for Strategic and International Studies (Confirmed)
  • Michael E. O’Hanlon, Ph.D, Senior Fellow, Brookings (Confirmed)

Moderator: Vago Muradian, Editor, Defense & Aerospace Report (Confirmed)

1130-1200

Towards Integrating Defense Industrial Bases

  • William Greenwalt, Senior Advisor, Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council (Confirmed)

1230-1400

Lunch: Making International Partnering Work

  • Morten Tiller, National Armaments Director, Ministry of Defense, Norway (Confirmed)

Introduction: Chris Lombardi, Director, European Region Business Development, Raytheon International (Confirmed)

1420-1520

Partner Perspectives   

  • Hiroyuki “Hiro” Hatada, Director, Aerospace and Defence Division, Ministry of Economy, Trade & Industry, Japan (Confirmed)
  • Edward Ferguson, Minister Defence, British Embassy, Washington, DC (Confirmed)
  • Alison Petchell, Minister-Counselor Defence Materiel, Embassy of Australia, Washington, DC (Confirmed)

Moderator: Pieter-Henk Schroor, Defense Cooperation Attaché, Royal Netherlands Embassy, Washington, DC (Confirmed)

1520-1540

Forging an Innovative Defence Ecosystem

  • Major General Kathryn Toohey, AM, CSC, Head, Force Integration, Australia (Confirmed)

1540-1600

Improving Competitiveness  

  • The Hon. Nazak Nikakhtar, Assistant Secretary for Industry and Analysis, International Trade Administration (Confirmed)

1600-1700

Accelerating Industrial Base Resilience

  • Jennifer Santos, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Industrial Policy (IndPol)  (Confirmed)
  • Christopher J. Davis, President, Raytheon International Inc  (Confirmed)
  • Jennifer L. Hanley, Director, Intl Govt. Relations, L3 Harris Technologies, Inc. (Confirmed)
  • John Luddy, Vice President, National Security Policy, Aerospace Industries Association (Confirmed)

Moderator: Frank Finelli, Managing Director, Carlyle Group (Confirmed)

1700-1800

Export Control Update

  • Heidi Grant, Director DTSA (Confirmed)
  • Mike Miller, Acting DAS Bur.Pol.Mil.Afrs. DDTC (Confirmed)
  • Matthew S. Borman, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Export Administration (Confirmed)

Moderator: Gary Stanley, President, Global Legal Services, P.C. (Confirmed)

1800-1900

Conference Reception The organizers reserve the right to change the program based on speaker availability and world events

http://www.ideea.com/comdef19/

REGISTER HERE